CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 E80866

Mr. Paul F. Heiss
IBCC Industries, Inc.
3200 S. 3rd Street
Milwaukee, WI 53207

RE: The tariff classification of quad duty valve components from various countries.

Dear Mr. Heiss:

In your letter dated April 13, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of IBCC Industries.

The items in question are described as quad duty valve components used to control the flow of fluid in building systems. The components include a steel inlet and outlet body, a bronze disc, a stainless steel stem, a bronze stem bushing and a bronze gland. The valves are designed to be hand operated and can be used to throttle the flow, stop the flow or prevent back flow.

The applicable subheading for the steel inlet and outlet body and stainless steel stem will be 8481.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of hand operated valves made of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bronze disc, stem bushing and gland will be 8481.90.1000, HTSUS, which provides for parts of hand operated valves made of copper. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division